Town Centre Apartments Limited Privacy Policy

 

Effective 25 May 2018.

 

 

  1. Introduction

 

Town Centre Apartments Limited is committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors. We take this matter very seriously and will always respect your right to privacy. Town Centre Apartments Limited takes every reasonable precaution to ensure that your information is only used in the ways outlined by this Privacy Policy and within compliance of the Town Centre Apartments Limited Terms and Conditions.

 

Town Centre Apartments Limited are a registered UK company under Reg Company No  8626864 Throughout this document the terms "We", "Us", "Our", the "Site" are used to mean Town Centre Apartments Limited and our  website.This Privacy Policy operates within compliance of the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

 

This Privacy Policy will explain how and why we use your Personal Data when visiting the site or when signing up to any of our services. This Privacy Policy also contains information about how we use the Personal Data of your clients when using any of our services, this is documented in more specific detail in our Terms and Conditions.

 

Please read this document carefully before proceeding to understand what use of our website and services will mean to you and your Personal Data (as defined by the GDPR).

 

 

  1. Updates to This Privacy Policy

 

From time to time we may need to update this Privacy Policy because of changes in regulation/ legislation/ /law, changes in how our services operate, or changes to our company structure etc

 

In the event that this Privacy Policy is updated we will do our best to notify all users immediately, this includes having a notification on our website home page or sending you an email informing you that the policy has updated. When there is a change in our Privacy Policy you may be required to agree to the new policy before being able to continue using our services.

 

 

  1. Key Contact Details

 

Should you have any questions regarding your privacy or on the content of this Privacy Policy then you will be able to contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) via info@towncentre.uk.com

Should you have any questions relating to consent of your data, things like opting out of email notifications or updating your email address, they can be handled directly by either unsubscribing from our emails using the option at the bottom of the emails we have sent

 

 

you. If you would prefer to contact us directly for those concerns, you can email info@towncentre.uk.com however please note it can take us a few  days to process your request via email.

 

 

  1. Data We May Collect

 

In running and maintain the site we may collect certain information about you such as; your IP address, web logs, Cookie data, browser signature, performance and monitoring data, traffic data, location  data and other information passed via HTTP automatically by your browser.

 

By submitting a contact form on the website or by signing up to our services we may collect certain information about you such as; your full name, your company name, your email address, your phone number and additional information you voluntarily disclose to us.

 

Some of this data can be considered as Personal Data such as your name, IP address, email etc. With any and all Personal Data this information will be stored securely and only kept when necessary such as to provide a quote or perform a requested service for you. The Personal Data we collect will be held with us for as long as you use our services. Once annually all data that is not in use will be deleted from our systems along with all backups or archives unless we are required to keep it in accordance with any other applicable UK laws such as for tax or accounting reasons.

 

When you use our services we may also access your client information,  such as name, contact details, payment details. All of this information will be stored on secure servers within the EU for European customers.

Regardless of the location your data will be stored with incredible care and will never be accessed or viewed by any employee or sub-contractor of Town Centre Apartments Limited unless you have provided explicit written consent via a Data Processing Agreement.

 

 

  1. Payment Information

 

Any and all payment information supplied for your usage of our services will not be stored or processed by us. This data is processed securely and compliantly by our payment partners.

 

 

  1. Use of Cookies

 

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

 

 

We may gather information about your general internet use by using a cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computers hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally it is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

 

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer.

 

 

  1. Use of Your Information

 

Town Centre Apartments Limited use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

    1. To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.

    2. To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to

you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.

    1. To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods & products.

    2. If you have previously purchased services from us we may provide to you details of similar services, or other services that you may be interested in.

 

We will never pass or sell your information to any third parties for marketing purposes under any circumstances we believe heavily in the integrity of our clients and only believe you should be contacted with relevant information.

 

We may pass your information to third parties for providing the services detailed within this Privacy Policy, if your information is ever considered to be shared with any third parties for fulfilling the processing detailed throughout this Privacy Policy you will be notified formally beforehand and have the ability to object if you wish.

 

 

  1. Storing Your Personal Data

 

In operating our website, it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated stored securely.

 

Unfortunately,  the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, however we take every reasonable step possible to ensure your data is safe. Be aware that sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

 

 

 

Your data can be stored in multiple ways, we store your data on our software to allow you to use and access your account and our services. We also store your data on an online secure cloud backup and a local backup to help re-establish all of our user accounts should we ever access a loss of data or data breach to recover any lost or potentially infected data.

 

We will only ever store data that is a maximum of 12 months old to help maintain accurate record keeping, when data has not been used for a 12-month period it will be deleted or archived from our active records as we believe after this time data will no longer be relevant or required in providing our services. Your data will be archived in circumstances where it is required to be retained under any other EU laws, when this does not apply the data will be deleted.

 

 

  1. Details of Data Transfer

 

Your data will only ever be transferred via secure methods to ensure that your data is as  safe as possible and never knowingly or negligently passed to any unwarranted third parties.

 

Your data will never be willingly passed to any individual/organisations/companies that do not comply with the GDPR in full.

 

 

  1. Accurate Record Keeping

 

We try our hardest to only keep accurate records of any Personal Data we store, if you ever need to update any of your information we hold this can be done via emailing info@towncentre.uk.com

Any data we hold that has not been accessed within the previous 12 months will be automatically archived or deleted as noted in section 8 above.

 

 

  1. Automated Decision Making

 

Town Centre Apartments Limited does not use any form of automated decision making with any data we hold or process.

 

  1. Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below

  1. In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer where the data held will be considered as one of our assets.
    1. Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.

    2. To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

 

Your Rights and Access to Information

 

You have the right to access any information that we  hold relating to you. 

There is no charge for using this service and it can be submitted via email or 

telephone to the contact details noted on our website.

 

You also have the right to withdraw your consent or to submit a complaint about how we have handled your data.

 

To withdraw your consent, you can do so via disabling /  g /deleting       our account by contacting info@towncentre.uk.com without consent to this Privacy Policy we will be unable to provide you with our services. You can also do so by contacting the email account of our DPO detailed throughout this policy.

 

If you believe we have mishandled your data and would like to complain you can do so by contacting our DPO via email info@towncentre.uk.com they will review your claim and provide you will all the information required. They will respond to your complaint within 2 business days.

 

If you do not want to complain to us or at any point during your complaint with us are unsatisfied with the answers provided you can complain directly to the ICO. This can be done by contacting them via their website https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Contact Us
Office - 01923 59 00 89

Mob   - 07393 28 61 21

info@towncentre.uk.com

www.towncentre.uk.com

 

Location 
Town Centre Apartments LTD
31-35, CLARENDON ROAD,
WD17 1BP. WATFORD. U.K 

© 2017 Proudly created by King & Co.

 

We Accept
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
Show More